Website of the Antique Airplane Association and the Airpower Museum Last Update: Aug 14 2017

2003 Grand Champion Antique


Mark McCasland's 1929 Travel Air 4000, NC9907

Our 2003 Fly-In at Antique Airfield was highlighted by an assortment of fantastic airplanes.

Over the course of the fly-in, the weather may not have always been the best, but the company always was.

Best in Class Awards

Aeronca Antique
C-3 - N12407, Jim Hammond, Yellow Springs, OH
Aeronce Model 7
7AC - N83880, Walter Wyvill, Amherst, OH
Aeronca Model 11
11AC - N86146, Bob Buck, Ackley, IA
Aeronca Model 15
15AC - N1048H, H.G. Frautschy, Oshkosh, WI
Beech Bonanza
C35 - N8939A, Joe Pribilo, Santee, CA
Bellanca
14-13 - N74372, Randall Smith, Lake Dallas, TX
Bucker
Bestman - N94245, Joe Moriarty, Glendale, AZ
Cessna Airmaster
C-38 - N19458, Bob Jenkins, Powder Springs, GA
Cessna 120/140
140 - N48DW, Kip Yearwood, Sanger, TX
Cessna 170
170B - N3233A, Lee Parsons, Carrollton, OH
Cessna 190/195
195 - N9883A, Harve Applegate, Queen City, MO
Cessna Military
L-19 - N24524, Carl Walchshauser, Double Oak, TX
DeHavilland
DH-82A - N12731, Leon Whelchel, Vinton, IA
Ercoupe
415CD - N94621, John Sutton, Independence, MO
Fleet
Model 8 - N70CJ, Jim Bumgarner, Warrensburg, MO
Funk
B85C - N8112, Kurt Gubert, Ashley, MI
Howard
DGA15P - N22410, Mike Vaughn, Charleston, IL
Luscombe Model 8
8F - N1499B, Jerry Adkisson, Tuscola, IL
Luscombe Model 11
11A - N1614B, Bill & Sharon Tinkler, Edgewater, MD
Meyers OTW
OTW - N34323, Jim Jones, Newton, IA
Monocoupe
110 Special - N2064, William Smith, Franklin, PA
Piper Classic
J5A - N35180, Bill Schildberg, Greenfield, IA
Piper PA Series
PA16 - N5834H, Gilbert Pierce, Germantown, TN
Ryan
SCW - N18914, Russell Williams, Issaquah, WA
Spartan
C-3 - N705N, Ed Wegner, Plymouth, WI
Stearman Civilian
E75N1 - N3976B, Dave Bates, Fairbault, MN
Srearman Military
PT-27 - N7711J, Rick Stratton, Cheyenne, WY
Swift
GC-1A - N80505, David Mars, Jackson, MS
Taylorcraft Civilian
BL-65 - N23803, Thomas Yates, Austin, MN
Taylorcraft Military
L-2M - N4977Y, Doug Rozendaal, Mason City, IA
Waco Open
RNF - N101Y, John Livesay, Pana, IL
Waco Closed
YKC - N14073, Doug Parsons, Carrollton, OH
Odd Bird
Meyers MAC145 - N34360, Dan Betzoldt, Tecumseh, MI
Multi Engine
Grumman G-44A - N4453, Mark Trimble, Hollister, MO
Homebuilt Biplane
Hatz CB-1 - N8670E, Al Hatz, Tomahawk, WI
Homebuilt Monoplane
Bakeng Duce - N52KP, Gerry Sheahan, Hartland, WI
Military Replica
SE5A - N7072E, Steve Lyons, West Des Moines, IA
Civilian Replica
Waco YMF-5 - N60JG, Art Annecharico, Boulder, CO
OX-5/Hisso
Travelair 3000 - N4960, Warren Pietsch, Minot, ND

Type Club Awards

Fairchild
Best Open
22 - N13166, John Thomason, Sonoma, CA
Best Closed
FC2W2 - N13934, Yellowstone Aviation, Jackson, WY
Great Lakes
2T1A - N647K, Paul Fuller, Anderson, IN
Interstate
S1A - N37428, Kent Pietsch, Burlington, ND
Porterfield
LP-65 - N37856, Don Siemens, Collinsville, OK
National Stinson Club
Best Straightwing
SM-2 - N6871, Bob Hedgecock, Barnesville, GA
Best Gullwing
V-77 - N49M, Kermit Nasby, Shelbyville, IN
Best 108
108-2 - N9592K, Vernon Sudbeck, Hartington, NE
Corben
Baby Ace - Betty Wille, Corning, IA
Hatz
Classic - N601HC, Dennis Simmons, Apple Valley, MN

Chapter Choice Awards

San Diego Chapter
Travelair 3000 - N4960, Warren Pietsch, Minot, ND
Iowa Chapter
Heath Parasol - N9549, Chris Price, Brodhead, WI

Other Awards

Worlds Greatest Hangar Flyer
Doug Rozendaal, Mason City, IA
HCC Aviation Oldest Pilot
Pete Orlebeke, Bull Shoals, AR
HCC Aviation Choice
Heath Parasol - N9549, Chris Price, Brodhead, WI
Marion Dairy Queen Sweetest Airplane
Clipwing Taylorcraft - N59SG, Steve Givens, Pendleton, IN
Lossner Family Trophy
Meyers OTW - N34313, Ted Heckman, Allegan, MI
R.L.Taylor Award for the Best Aircraft Under 50hp
Heath Parasol - N9549, Chris Price, Brodhead, WI
Joe Hecker Memorial for the Longest Distance In a Howard
DGA15P - N5604V, Gary Lust, Driggs, ID
Lyle Hoselton Memorial for the Best Restoration by Owner
Monocoupe - N114V, Warren Pietsch, Minot, ND
Dedicated Airpower Museum Volunteer
Aaron Klugherz, Oskaloosa, IA
Lifetime Achievment Award
Harold Maloy, Newcastle, OK
Lifetime Achievment Award
Rick Duckworth, Alma, MI
Third Generation Antiquer
Toby Hanson, Elko, MN
Second Generation Antiquer
Chuck Doyle Jr., Webster, MN
Lady Antiquer of the Year
Marcia "Sparky" Barnes, Mountain City, TN
Antiquer of the Year
Gary Van Farowe

Grand Champion Awards

Antique Division (Prior to 1936)
Grand Champion
1929 Travel Air 4000 - NC9907, Mark McCasland, Kansas City, MO
Sweepstakes Winner
1934 Waco YKC - NC14073, Doug Parsons, Carrollton, OH
Classic Division (1936-1941)
Grand Champion
1937 Stinson SR-9B - N17154, Les DeLine, San Diego, CA
Sweepstakes Winner
1941 Stearman A-75 - N3976B, Dave Bates, Faribault, MN
Warbird Division (1941-1945)
Grand Champion
1957 Cessna L-19 Bird Dog - N24524, Carl Walchshauser, Double Oak, TX
Sweepstakes Winner
1941 Meyers OTW - N34313, Ted Heckman, Allegan, MI
Neo-Classic Division (1946-1957)
Grand Champion
1947 Stinson 108-2 - N9277K, Ronnie Rippon, Rockford, IL
Sweepstakes Winner
1953 Piper PA-18 Super Cub - Mary Ann Denninghoff, Columbia, MO
Homebuilt Division
Grand Champion
Hatz - NX601HC, Dennis Simmons, Apple Valley, MN
Sweepstakes Winner
Heath V-Strut - N9549, Chris Price, Sonoma, CA