Website of the Antique Airplane Association and the Airpower Museum Last Update: Aug 14 2017

2000 Fly-In Winners

2000 Grand Champion Antique


Stinson SM-6000B Trimotor
In vintage American Airlines colors.
Owned by Greg Herrick of Minneapolis, MS

2000 AAA-APM Fly-In Awards
"Eddie Stinson Days"
Best-In-Class Awards
Aeronca Classic
1939 Aeronca 65C- NC22492, Steve Laribee, Charleston, IL
Aeronca Model 11
Aeronca 11CC- NC4159E, Lowell Johnson Liberty, MO
Aeronca Model 15
Aeronca 15AC - N1028H, Steve Hendyrx Mt. Auburn, IA
Bellanca
Bellanca 14-19 - N6597N, Dean Essig Homer, IL
Bucker
Bucker Jungman - N3G, Mike Meloche Rancho San Diego, CA
Cessna Airmaster
Cessna C-145 - NC19484, Bill Koelling Great Bend, KS
Cessna 170
Cessna 170B - N2548D, Paul Applegate Queen City, MO
Cessna 180
Cessna 180 - N4932A, John Fineman Camp Verde, AZ
Cessna 195
Cessna 195 - N2648, Dave Newkirk Hollis, NH
Cessna Military
Cessna L-126 - N466T, Don Pellegreno Rhome, TX
Cessna T-50/UC-78
Cessna T-50 - N69072, Jim Kramer Empire, MI
Ercoupe
Aircoupe F1A - N3044G, Jack Arthur Des Moines, IA
Fleet
Fleet 8 - NC70CJ, Jim Bumgarner Warrensburg, MO
Howard
Howard DGA-15 - NC9471H, Les Deline San Diego, CA
Luscombe Model 8
Luscombe T-8F - N211G, Dan McNeill Placerville, CA
Meyers
Meyers OTW - N34323, Jim Jones Newton, IA
Monocoupe
Monocoupe 90AL - N38922, Bud Dake Ferguson, MO
Piper Classic
Piper J-3 - NC70895, Les Gaskill Ottumwa, IA
Piper PA Series
Piper PA-16 - N5834H, Gilbert Pierce Germantown, TN
Stearman Civilian
Stearman PT-17 - N50162, Bud Playter Greenville, MI
Stearman Military
Stearman N2S - N51034, Terry (Killer Bee) Emig Casa Grande, AZ
Taylorcraft
Taylorcraft BC12D - NC94953, James Zangger Cedar Rapids, IA
Waco Open
Waco Taperwing - C7446, Bob Howie Decatur, IL
Waco Closed
Waco UEC - NC12471, John Swander DeSoto, KS
Multi Engine
Stinson SM-6000B - NC11153, Greg Herrick Minneapolis, MN
Odd Bird
Allied A-2 - N312TJ, T.J. Balentine Copan, OK
Homebuilt Biplane
Steen Skybolt - N2218G, Dave Helgerson Ottumwa, IA
Type Club Awards
Fairchild Club
Fairchild 24 - NC28690, Ed Wegner Plymouth, WI
Great Lakes Club
Great Lakes 2T-1 - NC841H, Cameron Saure Reynolds, ND
Interstate Club
Interstate S-1A - NC37411, Rob Bach Burlington, WI
Parakeet Pilots Ass'n
Rose A4C-65 - NC18252, Jim Hays Brownwood, TX
Porterfield Club
Porterfield CP-65 - NC37895, Fred Hollaway Ontario, CA
Rearwin Family Award
Rearwin 180F - N34831, Mel Miller Jefferson,IA
The Stinson Historical & Restoration Society
SHARS Oldest Stinson
Stinson SM-2AA - NC8471, Bob Hedgecock Barnesville, GA
SHARS Straight Wing Stinson
Stinson SM-2AA - NC8471, Bob Hedgecock Barnesville, GA
SHARS Best SR Stinson
Stinson SR-9F - NC18425, David Stark Weatherford, TX
SHARS Best Model 10
Stinson 10 - NC26419, Tom Julian Niceville,FL
SHARS Best Military Stinson
Stinson V-77 - NC69985, Dwain Pittenger Hereford, TX
SHARS Greatest Distance Stinson
Stinson SR-9B - NC17154, Bill Gross Mission, TX
National Stinson Club
NSC Best Pre War Stinson
Stinson SR-9B - NC17154, Bill Gross Mission, TX
NSC Best WWII Stinson
Stinson V-77 - NC69985, Dwain Pittenger Hereford, TX
NSC Best Post War Stinson
Stinson 108-2 - N9592K, Don Theis Hartington, NE
Travel Air Club
Travelair 4000 - N9943, David Mars Jackson, MS
Other Awards
Chapter Awards
Arizona Chapter AAA
Piper J-3 - NC70895, Les Gaskill Ottumwa, IA
Texas Chapter AAA
Luscombe T-8F - N211G, Dan McNeill Placerville, CA
Wisconsin Chapter AAA
Stinson 10 - NC26419, Tom Julian Niceville, FL
Lossner Family Trophy
Waco UEC - NC12471, John Swander DeSoto, KS
Univair Champion Stinson 108
Stinson 108-2 - N9592K, Don Theis Hartington, NE
HCC Aviation Oldest Pilot
Jack Monroe Boulder, CO
HCC Aviation Choice
Waco Taperwing - C7446, Bob Howie Decatur, IL
Marion Dairy Queen Sweetest Airplane Award
Waco UEC - NC12471, John Swander DeSoto, KS
World's Greatest Hangar Flyer
Fritz Mair Keller, TX
Joe Hecker Memorial Longest Distance in a Howard
Howard DGA-15 - NC9471H, Les DeLine San Diego, CA
Lyle Hoselton Memorial Best Restoration by Owner
Waco UEC - NC12471, John Swander DeSoto, KS
Second Generation Antiquer
John Hickman, La Mesa, CA
Antiquer of the Year
Chad Wille, Corning, IA
Lady Antiquer of the Year
Betty Wille, Corning, IA
Lifetime Achievement Award
Dan Neuman, Minneapolis, MN
Grand Champion Awards
Homebuilt
Grand Champion
Steen Skybolt - N2218G, Dave Helgerson, Ottumwa, IA
Sweepstakes
Starduster II - N30BK, Bill Frey, Westlake, TX
Neo-Classic
Grand-Champion
Luscombe T-8F - N211G, Dan McNeill Placerville, CA
Sweepstakes
Cessna 195 - N2648, Dave Newkirk Hollis, NH
Warbird
Grand-Champion
Curtiss Wright 19R - N19RX, Don Carter Sonoma, CA
Sweepstakes
Cessna T-50 - N60453, Elmer Steier Whittemore, IA
Classic
Grand-Champion
Stinson SR-9F - NC18425, David Stark Weatherford, TX
Sweepstakes
Curtiss Wright 19R - N19RX, Don Carter Sonoma, CA
Antique
Grand-Champion
Stinson SM-6000B - NC11153, Greg Herrick Minneapolis, MN
Sweepstakes
Waco Taperwing - C7446, Bob Howie Decatur, IL