Website of the Antique Airplane Association and the Airpower Museum Last Update: Oct 09 2017

1999 Fly-In Winners

1999 Grand Champion Antique


Kreutzer "Air Coach"
A Unique, Golden Age Trimotor
Owned by Greg Herrick

1999 AAA-APM Fly-In Awards
"The Roarin' Twenties"
Best-In-Class Awards
Aeronca
Classic
1940 65CA - Frants Madsen
Military
1943 L-3 - Alex & Marti Whitmore
Model 7 Champ
1946 7AC - William Lone
Model 11 Chief
1947 11C - Harold Arnold
Model 15 Sedan
1948 15AC - Roy Kirgan
Beech Bonanza (Pre 1956)
1956 G-35 - Phil Coulson
Bellanca
1950 Model 14-19 - Al Eygabroad
Bird
1931 Brunnerwinkle Bird CK - Bob Newhouse
Bucker Jungmann
1953 Jungmann - Earl Hickman
Cessna
Airmaster (Includes C34, C37, C38, C145, C165)
1938 C-38 - Bob Jenkins
120/140
1950 C-140A - Richard Domeyer
170
1948 C-170 - Mark Robotti
180 (Pre 1956)
1955 C-180 - Joe Norris
190/195
1952 C-195 - John Swander
T-50/UC-78
1942 T-50 - Jimmy Kramer
Culver
1946 Dart GC - Dan Mueller
DeHavilland
1942 Tiger Moth - Leon Whelchel
Ercoupe
1947 415-D - J.M. Abrahams
Fairchild
Closed
1947 XNQ-1 - Don Pellegreno
Open
1942 PT-19 - Greg Herrick
Fleet
1931 Model 8 - Jim Bumgarner
Great Lakes
1966 Model 2T1R - Don Browett
Howard
1943 DGA-15 - Edward Moore
Luscombe
Model 8
1940 8A - Eugene Horsman
Model 11
1948 11A - Frank Lamm
Meyers
1942 OTW - Jim Jones
Monocoupe
1948 Monocoupe - Bud Dake
Navion
1947 North American Navion A - Pete Heins
Parrakeet
1996 (replica) - Larry Steenstry
Piper
Antique (E-2, J-2)
1937 J-2 - D.J. Short
Piper Classic (J-3, J-4, J-5)
1946 J-3 - Les Gaskill
Piper PA Series (Pre-1956)
1949 PA-16 - Cletus Cisler
Porterfield
1941 CP-65 - Fred Hollaway
Rearwin
1941 - Kyle Hardman
Ryan
1941 PT-22 - Mike Wilson
Spartan
1929 C-3 - Ed Wegner
Stearman
Civilian
1941 PT-17 - Bud Playter
Military
1942 PT-13D - Greg Herrick
Stinson
Straight/Gull Wing
1929 SM2AA "Detroiter Jr." - Robert Hedgecoul
Military
1942 V-77 - John Johnson
10/108
1941 10A - Linda Werner
Swift
1946 GC-1B - Mike Williams
Taylorcraft (Civilian)
1941 BC-12 - Vernon Sudneck
Travel Air
1928 C4000 - Rob Bach
Waco
Open
1930 RNF - Bob Howie
Closed
1939 YKS-7 - Michael Smith
Multi-Engine (All)
Odd Bird (All)
1928 Laird - Bob Howie
Homebuilt Biplane (All)
1968 Hatz CB-1 Serial #1, Flown by Lyman Hatz
Homebuilt Monoplane (All)
1972 Pietenpol Aircamper - Vitalis Kapler
Ciivlian Replica (All)
1992 Waco F-2 - Tom Brown
OX5/Hisso Powered (All)
1926 Travel Air 3000 - Dennis Trone
Chapter Choice Awards
Arizona
1942 OTW - Jim Jones
Kansas City
1931 Model 8 - Jim Bumgarner
Nebraska
1937 Piper J-2 Cub - D.J. Short
Wisconsin
1937 Piper J-2 Cub - D.J. Short
Antiquers of the Year
AAA Lifetime Achievement Award
John Miller and Don Bussart
Lady Antiquer of the Year
Donna Robinson
Second Generation Antiquer of the Year
Dallas Grimm
Other Awards
Best Pietenpol
1972 Pietenpol Aircamper - Vitalis Kapler
Best Hatz
1968 Hatz CB-1 Serial #1, Flown by Lyman Hatz
Dairy Queen Award for the Sweetest Airplane
1931 American Eaglet - Gene Morris
HCC Aviation Group Choice
1930 RNF - Bob Howie
HCC Aviation Group Oldest Pilot
Larry Ely from Williams, AZ
Super Volunteer Award
Mike Gretz, Jim Keldgord, Mike and John Lossner, Les and Gloria Gaskill
True Grit Award
Nita Nedderman
Lyle Hoselton Award
1936 Stinson SR8E - John Sensor
R.L. Taylor Award
1937 Piper J-2 Cub - by D.J. Short
Joe Simandl Award for the Oldest Aeronca
Paul Eveland
Joe Hecker Memorial Award
1943 Howard DGA-15 - Les DeLine
Grand Champion Awards
Homebuilt
Grand Champion
Sweepstakes
Mair Little Toot - Fritz Mair
Neo-Classic
Grand Champion
1948 Luscombe Model 11 - Frank Lamm
Sweepstakes
1952 Cessna C-170B - Paul Applegate
Warbird
Grand Champion
1942 T-50 - Jimmy Kramer
Sweepstakes
1947 XNQ-1 - Don Pellegreno
Classic
Grand Champion
1936 Stinson SR8E - Paul Sensor
Sweepstakes
1937 Taylor J-2 Cub - D.J. Short
Antique
Grand Champion
Sweepstakes
1928 "Honeymoon" Laird - Bob Howie Flown by Ken Love
Roarin' Twenties Awards
Oldest
1926 Travel Air 3000 - Dennis Trone
Greatest Distance
1928 Travel Air C4000 - Rob Bach
Most Rare
Other Roaring Twenties Aircraft Attending